Kuranda & Hartleys Crocodile Park

See the famous Croc Attack Show

  • Kuranda Train & Skyrail in a day
  • 1hr free time in Kuranda
5
FROM $182 PER PERSON
Inc. all levies & taxes

Kuranda & Hartleys Crocodile Park Info

Kuranda Train Up, Skyrail Down, Hartley's Crocodile Park including return hotel transfers

Cairns Tours also offers Kuranda Boarding Pass

  • No waiting with Cairns Tours
  • Express check-in on coaches and at Skyrail
  • Express check-in and pre-allocated seating on Kuranda Scenic Railway
  • Highly detailed information on your day ensuring your day runs smoothly
  • Detailed map with highlights and points of interest
  • Tour itinerary with timings and Handy Hints
  • 10% off entry to Bird World, Australian Butterfly Sanctuary and Koala Gardens
  • Your day at a glance:

    • 8.05am Coach Hotel pick-up (Pick up time confirmed on booking)
    • 8.50am Kuranda Scenic Rail from Freshwater Station
    • Approx 1 hour free time in Kuranda
    • 11:30am Return by Skyrail
    • Barron Falls & Red Peak Boardwalks
    • 12:40pm Coach Transfer to Hartleys Crocodile Adventures including:
    • 2:00pm Snake Show
    • 2.30pm Wetlands Tour
    • 3:00pm Crocodile attack show
    • 4:15pm Cassowary feeding
    • 4:30pm Koala Feeding
    • 4:50pm Coach transfer back to hotel

    Kuranda Scenic Rail: At Freshwater Station, board the famous Kuranda Scenic Rail for your journey to Kuranda. The Journey takes 1 1/2 hours to reach Kuranda.

    Kuranda Village: 1 Hour free time is allowed to explore this quaint village, including Markets which operate daily.

    Skyrail Rainforest Cableway: At 11:30am, board Skyrail for your journey to Skyrail Caravonica Lakes. There are 2 stops enroute to explore Barron Falls and Red Peak Rainforest Boardwalks. The Journey takes 1hr.10mins.

    Hartleys Crocodile Adventures: At 12:40pm, you will be transferred from Skyrail Smithfield to Hartleys Crocodile Adventures. The afternoon is free to explore this unique park. 

    2.00pm - Snake Show
    Discover the world's most venomous snakes and learn how to administer first aid for snake bite.
       
    2.30pm - Boat Cruise - Wetlands Tour
    Cruise the still waters of Hartley's Lagoon and experience the domain of the Saltwater Crocodile in its natural habitat. Great opportunity for bird watchers to spot Kingfishers, Egrets etc. which choose to live around the lagoons.
     
    3.00pm - Crocodile Attack Show
    Watch professional, experienced keepers demonstrate the notorious death roll and head shake. See a huge crocodile hand-fed up close in our specially designed amphitheatre.
     
    3.45pm - Crocodile Photos
    Impress your friends with a photo of you holding a LIVE crocodile (photo extra charge)
        
    4.15pm - Cassowary Feeding
    Learn about these magnificent endangered rainforest birds and watch them devour tropical fruit - whole!  Cassowaries and their forest home have evolved a complex and mutually beneficial relationship - critical for many other plants and animals.  Meet these amazing birds and learn about their origins and close relatives. 
     
    4.30pm - Koala Feeding
    Koalas spend most of the day fast asleep.  Come and share the excitement when they wake up for the afternoon feed at 4.30pm.  Feed time is your chance to watch them come alive when presented with fresh gum leaves.

    Departures: (Daily)

    Return hotel transfers from Cairns and Northern Beaches (Trinity Beach, Palm Cove) included

    PLEASE NOTE:

    • This is a self guided tour
    • Lunch is at your own expense

    Kuranda & Hartleys Crocodile Park Gallery

    Guest Reviews

    Kuranda & Hartleys Crocodile Park Rates

    All prices shown in Australian Dollars

    Prices valid from now until 31 March 2020

    Kuranda and Hartley's Adult Children Family Enquire
    Train + Skyrail + Hartley's Crocodile Adventures $182 $95 $486 Book

    TERMS

    Child Age = 4-14 years

    Currency Converter

    WE DO NOT CHARGE BOOKING FEES OR CREDIT CARD SURCHARGES

    Kuranda & Hartleys Crocodile Park Enquiry

    Enter the code above in the space below

    Need Help With Your Booking?

    Our Cairns Office is open again in 20 hours

    About Travstar Booking Requests
    There are some things a computer can't do.
    We love helping people plan their holidays and we want to make sure we get it right.
    Some holiday packages can be quite complicated with multiple tours and accommodation, pick-up times and extras.
    That's why every booking made through a Travstar Website is checked by our local consultants.
    It takes a little bit longer to get your tickets but we want to make sure everything is going to run smoothly for you.

    How long wil it take to get my tickets?
    Our team are alerted to new booking requests as they come in. During office hours you can expect to have your tickets within an hour or two.
    After office hours your tickets may take up to 12 hours to arrive.